Author Topic: No Temperature reading from my new FX6300  (Read 2214 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Manxscouse

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
No Temperature reading from my new FX6300
« on: April 06, 2014, 02:21:42 pm »
Hi,
    I have just changed my processor from an AthlonII x3 to a FX6300. Although Tthrottle sees the processes running on all 6 cores, it does not report any temperatures at all. Other programs see the sensors. Do you have any idea? Thanks for your help.

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3328
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: No Temperature reading from my new FX6300
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2014, 08:17:14 pm »
Do you have any idea? Thanks for your help.
Go to the Logging tab and check "Debug" exit TThrottle and start it again.
Next give me everything in the Logging Tab.

Offline Manxscouse

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: No Temperature reading from my new FX6300
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2014, 09:49:12 pm »
06 April 2014 - 22:46:53 Driver installed properly. Driver Version: 2.5 W7
06 April 2014 - 22:46:53 Driver regulator: active (OK)
06 April 2014 - 22:46:54 Program version: 7.30,64Bit
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition Service Pack 1 (build 7601), 64-bit
Language: User: 2057 (ENG), System: 2057 (ENG), Selected: 1033 (ENU) Used: 1033 (ENU)
NVidia
LogicalGpu: 0, PhysicalGpuCount: 1

GeForce GT 630,Pos: 0, ID: 251662558 | -1970269086 | 3840 | busId: 2 | busSlot: 2
Total PhysicalGpuCount: 1

nvidia: found 1 logical devices
nvidia: found 1 physical devices
NrGpu: 0,  SensorNr: 0, TCount 1 - TMax: 127,  Temp: 53 nvidia: Temperature 53 C, max Temperature 127 C

nvidia: GeForce GT 630
AMD_ATI
Try to load Library: atiadlxx.dll
Try to load Library: atiadlxy.dll
Library not found

Vendor ID: AuthenticAMD
Vendor ID: AMD
HighestIntegerValue: 0000000D - Processor Signature: 00600F20
Misc. info: 02060800
Feature Flags1 3E98320B
Feature Flags2 178BFBFF

Processor: AMD FX(tm)-6300 Six-Core Processor                             
Processor: Family: 15h, Model: 2, Stepping: 0
Processor: Max Case Temperature: 70.0 C, Max Power: 0.0 W

Status: 0, Bus: 0, Device: 24, Function: 2, F2x94, DRAM CHR:00000000   
Status: 0, Bus: 0, Device: 24, Function: 2, F2x64, HTC:00000000   
Status: 0, Bus: 0, Device: 24, Function: 2, F2xE8, NBridge:00000000   
Status: 0, Bus: 0, Device: 24, Function: 3, F3xE4, Temperature (F):00000000   
Status: 0, Bus: 0, Device: 24, Function: 3, F3xA4, Temperature:00000000   
Status: 0, Bus: 0, Device: 31, Function: 2, F2x94, DRAM CHR:00000000   
Status: 0, Bus: 0, Device: 31, Function: 2, F2x64, HTC:00000000   
Status: 0, Bus: 0, Device: 31, Function: 2, F2xE8, NBridge:00000000   
Status: 0, Bus: 0, Device: 31, Function: 3, F3xE4, Temperature (F):00000000   
Status: 0, Bus: 0, Device: 31, Function: 3, F3xA4, Temperature:00000000   
This Processor has 6 cores and  1 temperature sensors.
Processor group: 0, Processors: 6
Regulator threads used for the CPU: 3

BOINC:
asteroidsathome.net_boinc
climateprediction.net
setiathome.berkeley.edu
www.malariacontrol.net

You can help by reading www.efmer.eu/boinc/faq.html How can I help!
Select the send EMail button,or copy everything in this logging window and mail it to me!
boinc[At]efmer[Dot]eu. We use this information to improve this product.

Gpu's found: 1, bus slots used by BOINC: 2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1


06 April 2014 - 22:47:06 Number of matching Programs (Processes): 9
CPU: hadam3p_eu_6.09_windows_intelx86.exe, PID: 6660, Threads: 3
CPU: hadam3p_eu_um_6.09_windows_intelx86.exe, PID: 7108, Threads: 3
CPU: hadrm3p_eu_um_6.09_windows_intelx86.exe, PID: 5712, Threads: 3
CPU: akv8c_bb_r1846_winx86_avxx.exe, PID: 3948, Threads: 3
CPU: akv8c_bb_r1846_winx86_avxx.exe, PID: 5928, Threads: 3
CPU: akv8c_bb_r1846_winx86_avxx.exe, PID: 4452, Threads: 3
CPU: akv8c_bb_r1846_winx86_avxx.exe, PID: 908, Threads: 3
CPU: akv8c_bb_r1846_winx86_avxx.exe, PID: 4756, Threads: 3
GPU: lunatics_x41zc_win32_cuda50.exe, PID: 6748, Threads: 5
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------   8 0 1 0
06 April 2014 - 22:47:06 Connected with BOINC client
06 April 2014 - 22:47:06 Number of matching Programs (Processes): 7

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3328
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: No Temperature reading from my new FX6300
« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2014, 10:18:28 pm »
What I suspect is some kind of BIOS setting that blocks reading. Might be some thermal setting.
I have a 8320, same family and model, that works fine.

Offline Manxscouse

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: No Temperature reading from my new FX6300
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2014, 09:14:30 am »
Thanks Fred. There is a BIOS update available. I'll try that.

Offline Manxscouse

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: No Temperature reading from my new FX6300
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2014, 08:18:52 pm »
Updated the BIOS and checked all the settings. No joy. Have tried uninstalling and reinstalling; no joy. I must be missing something.

Offline Manxscouse

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: No Temperature reading from my new FX6300
« Reply #6 on: June 15, 2014, 01:12:32 pm »
I have finally found the problem. It was some sort of incompatibility between Motherboard, processor and TThottle. I have just changed motherboard to a 970 Extreme 4 and now it works perfectly.

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3328
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: No Temperature reading from my new FX6300
« Reply #7 on: June 15, 2014, 02:24:48 pm »
I have finally found the problem. It was some sort of incompatibility between Motherboard, processor and TThottle. I have just changed motherboard to a 970 Extreme 4 and now it works perfectly.
Great, something was blocking it.

Offline Boinc-unser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: No Temperature reading from my new FX6300
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2017, 10:01:58 pm »
I got a similar problem with my GeForce GT 635M. Even the Log looks pretty similar.

As you might see I using a laptop and won't change the mainboard. So I looking for an other possibility to solve the problem.

I found out that it is not impossible to get the temperature of my Gpu! If I run an other software (HWMonitore) this one can show me my Gpu temperature. Suprisingly Tthorttle shows the same temperatures for my Gpu as long as HWMonitore runs - If I close it, the Temperature falls to back to 0 C.

You got any idea how I can let Tthrottle show my Gpu temperature without running an additional program?

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3328
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: No Temperature reading from my new FX6300
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2017, 10:48:06 pm »
You got any idea how I can let Tthrottle show my Gpu temperature without running an additional program?
Your driver doesn't support reading the temps, so TThrottle doesn't show them.
It can use HWMonitor as you noticed to get the temps.
The AMD driver doesn't support the reading so there isn't much I can do about it.

Offline Boinc-unser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: No Temperature reading from my new FX6300
« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2017, 03:28:55 pm »
Thanks for your fast reply!

It can use HWMonitor as you noticed to get the temps.
The AMD driver doesn't support the reading so there isn't much I can do about it.

Does HWMonitor use there own drivers? I wonder why they are able to read the temps and you aren't.

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3328
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: No Temperature reading from my new FX6300
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2017, 05:20:46 pm »
Does HWMonitor use there own drivers? I wonder why they are able to read the temps and you aren't.
They probably access the card more directly bypassing the driver.