Author Topic: Add project should default to selected computer  (Read 589 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hucker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
    • View Profile
Add project should default to selected computer
« on: May 19, 2022, 02:55:55 am »
If I have one computer selected and I'm looking at say the tasks it's running, then I go to add a project, it's currently defaulting to the local machine instead of the computer I've selected.  I keep adding projects to the wrong computer.

Offline hucker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
    • View Profile
Re: Add project should default to selected computer
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2022, 10:08:32 pm »
This is really annoying, i just tried to add 10 projects to my phone, then find it's trying to add them to a completely different machine.

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3696
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: Add project should default to selected computer
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2022, 01:04:20 pm »
The correct way:
Click on Add Project and select the right computer left top corner.
If you want to add the project to other computers, check "Add the project on additional computer"
Now click on all the computer you want to add, below the checkbox.
Now use the Add Project button

Offline hucker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
    • View Profile
Re: Add project should default to selected computer
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2022, 08:12:12 pm »
Yes, I know that but it's unintuitive, if I've selected one computer I'm working on anyway, I expect the projects dialog to use that information :-P

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3696
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: Add project should default to selected computer
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2022, 03:14:51 pm »
Yes, I know that but it's unintuitive, if I've selected one computer I'm working on anyway, I expect the projects dialog to use that information :-P
I added it to my todo list.

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3696
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: Add project should default to selected computer
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2022, 07:07:05 am »
Changed in V 1.88

Offline hucker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
    • View Profile
Re: Add project should default to selected computer
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2022, 08:36:48 pm »
When i try to install that version, i get

---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
Unable to execute file in the temporary directory. Setup aborted.
Error 5: Access is denied.

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3696
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: Add project should default to selected computer
« Reply #7 on: September 02, 2022, 06:56:53 am »
Error 5: Access is denied.
I checked and it works just fine.
In BoincTasks go to Help -> Update  press Check.
Make sure Include Beta versions is checked
Should show 1.88 as a new Beta
Press Update.

Offline hucker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
    • View Profile
Re: Add project should default to selected computer
« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2022, 04:36:08 pm »
I get the same error message, either downloading from the website in a browser, or using the update as you said.  Can you tell me what temporary directory it's trying to use and I'll check what's going on.  I've not had problems installing any other software.

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3696
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: Add project should default to selected computer
« Reply #9 on: September 02, 2022, 04:42:58 pm »
Can you tell me what temporary directory it's trying to use and I'll check what's going on.  I've not had problems installing any other software.
Help -> Update See "Folder to store download"
Otherwise try installing with the right mouse key "Run as Administrator"

Offline hucker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
    • View Profile
Re: Add project should default to selected computer
« Reply #10 on: September 02, 2022, 04:55:06 pm »
Ah, disabling AVG antivirus let it install.  Strange, since AVG has no record of blocking anything.  That program is a pest sometimes.