Author Topic: CPU throttle graph colour  (Read 7498 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bobsmith

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
CPU throttle graph colour
« on: July 01, 2009, 08:07:30 pm »
Hi,

I looked at the beta 64 bit version, V1.64 beta.

On the main graph, I cannot see the CPU% or GPU% trace.  Is the temperature/throttle dropdown choice missing off the main graph?  It works OK in the scalable graph.

I tried to change the colour of the CPU% and GPU% on both the main graphic and the scalable graphic.  In both instances, the program crashed.  The temperature buttons all bring up the colour selection dialogue correctly.

In case you cannot reproduce the error, here is the "error signature":
AppName: tthrottle64.exe    AppVer: 1.6.4.0    ModName: tthrottle64.exe
ModVer: 1.6.4.0    Offset: 000000000005a29c

Logging screen of healthy program before crash:
01 July 2009 - 21:04:58 Driver installed properly. Driver Version: 1.9

Program version: 1.64 64Bit
Microsoft Windows XP Professional x64 Edition Service Pack 2 (build 3790)
64 Bit OS detected (AMD or Intel)

Language: User: 2057 ENG ,System: 1033 ENU

nvidia: found 1 logical devices
nvidia: found 1 physical devices

nvidia: Temperature 56 C, max Temperature 127 C
nvidia: GeForce 8500 GT

Vendor ID: GenuineIntel
Vendor: INTEL
HighestIntegerValue: 0000000A - Processor Signature: 000006FB
Misc. info: 01040800
Feature Flags1 0000E3BD
Feature Flags2 BFEBFBFF

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU    Q6600  @ 2.40GHz               
Processor: Family: 6h, Model: F, Stepping: B
Processor: Type: 6600, Stepping: G0, Cores: 4
Processor: Max Case Temperature: 71.0 C, Max Power 95.0W
Processor: Speed: 2.40 GHz, Busspeed: 1066 MHz
Processor: tSpec: SLACR, Technology: 65 nm, Cache: 8 MB
Processor: VoltageLow: 0.8 V, VoltageHigh: 1.5 V

Core Temperature: 56 C, Raw Data: 882C0000
882c0000,882c0000,88340000,88320000
88320000,88320000,88320000,88320000,01233333
882c0000,882c0000,88340000,88320000
88320000,88320000,88320000,88320000,01233333
882c0000,882c0000,88340000,88310000
88310000,88310000,88310000,88310000,01233333

BOINC:
www.worldcommunitygrid.org

You can help by reading www.efmer.eu/boinc/faq.html How can I help!
Select the send EMail button,or copy everything in this logging window and mail it to me!
boinc@efmer.eu. We use this information to improve this product.

01 July 2009 - 21:05:00 Number of matching Programs (Processes): 4
Cpu: wcg_flu1_autodock_6.04_windows_intelx86, PID: 6228, Threads: 3
Cpu: wcg_hcmd2_maxdo_6.14_windows_intelx86, PID: 1040, Threads: 4
Cpu: wcg_hcmd2_maxdo_6.14_windows_intelx86, PID: 5152, Threads: 4
Cpu: wcg_hcmd2_maxdo_6.14_windows_intelx86, PID: 1836, Threads: 4
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------   4 0 0 0


Bob
« Last Edit: July 01, 2009, 08:14:37 pm by bobsmith »

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3431
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: CPU throttle graph colour
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2009, 08:20:47 pm »
Hi,

I looked at the beta 64 bit version, V1.64 beta.

On the main graph, I cannot see the CPU% or GPU% trace.  Is the temperature/throttle dropdown choice missing off the main graph?  It works OK in the scalable graph.

I tried to change the colour of the CPU% and GPU% on both the main graphic and the scalable graphic.  In both instances, the program crashed.  The temperature buttons all bring up the colour selection dialogue correctly.

In case you cannot reproduce the error, here is the "error signature":
AppName: tthrottle64.exe    AppVer: 1.6.4.0    ModName: tthrottle64.exe
ModVer: 1.6.4.0    Offset: 000000000005a29c

Logging screen of healthy program before crash:
01 July 2009 - 21:04:58 Driver installed properly. Driver Version: 1.9

Program version: 1.64 64Bit
Microsoft Windows XP Professional x64 Edition Service Pack 2 (build 3790)
64 Bit OS detected (AMD or Intel)

Language: User: 2057 ENG ,System: 1033 ENU

nvidia: found 1 logical devices
nvidia: found 1 physical devices

nvidia: Temperature 56 C, max Temperature 127 C
nvidia: GeForce 8500 GT

Vendor ID: GenuineIntel
Vendor: INTEL
HighestIntegerValue: 0000000A - Processor Signature: 000006FB
Misc. info: 01040800
Feature Flags1 0000E3BD
Feature Flags2 BFEBFBFF

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU    Q6600  @ 2.40GHz               
Processor: Family: 6h, Model: F, Stepping: B
Processor: Type: 6600, Stepping: G0, Cores: 4
Processor: Max Case Temperature: 71.0 C, Max Power 95.0W
Processor: Speed: 2.40 GHz, Busspeed: 1066 MHz
Processor: tSpec: SLACR, Technology: 65 nm, Cache: 8 MB
Processor: VoltageLow: 0.8 V, VoltageHigh: 1.5 V

Core Temperature: 56 C, Raw Data: 882C0000
882c0000,882c0000,88340000,88320000
88320000,88320000,88320000,88320000,01233333
882c0000,882c0000,88340000,88320000
88320000,88320000,88320000,88320000,01233333
882c0000,882c0000,88340000,88310000
88310000,88310000,88310000,88310000,01233333

BOINC:
www.worldcommunitygrid.org

You can help by reading www.efmer.eu/boinc/faq.html How can I help!
Select the send EMail button,or copy everything in this logging window and mail it to me!
boinc@efmer.eu. We use this information to improve this product.

01 July 2009 - 21:05:00 Number of matching Programs (Processes): 4
Cpu: wcg_flu1_autodock_6.04_windows_intelx86, PID: 6228, Threads: 3
Cpu: wcg_hcmd2_maxdo_6.14_windows_intelx86, PID: 1040, Threads: 4
Cpu: wcg_hcmd2_maxdo_6.14_windows_intelx86, PID: 5152, Threads: 4
Cpu: wcg_hcmd2_maxdo_6.14_windows_intelx86, PID: 1836, Threads: 4
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------   4 0 0 0


Bob
Very strange, I have exactly the same test computer.
The Throttle % is only on the larger graph, but if you can give me a good reason.. I can put it in the tab graph as well.
What do you do exactly when the system crashes. Step by step please...

Offline bobsmith

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: CPU throttle graph colour
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2009, 09:39:46 pm »
OK...

I click the multicoloured button on either graph, then click either the CPU% or GPU% button.  I then get "TThrottle64.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close" box.  All the other buttons work OK.

Are you using a library (.NET framework?) that we may have different versions of?

Bob

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3431
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: CPU throttle graph colour
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2009, 05:52:32 pm »
OK...

I click the multicoloured button on either graph, then click either the CPU% or GPU% button.  I then get "TThrottle64.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close" box.  All the other buttons work OK.

Are you using a library (.NET framework?) that we may have different versions of?

Bob
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable.
You can try removing that and install TThrottle again.

Offline bobsmith

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: CPU throttle graph colour
« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2009, 07:50:15 pm »
I have 3 versions installed:
2005 V8.0.56336
2005(x64) V8.0.56336
2008 x86 V9.0.30729.

2008 seems to have a COD5 icon(?!)  I will uninstall the 2005 x64 one and update you.

Update:
2005 x64 installed along with TThrottle, and is the same version I had previously.
It still crashes on CPU% and GPU%.

Update:
Uninstalled both 2005 and TThrottle, reinstalled TThrottle.  Still crashes.
I also found another C++ thing: Visual C++ 9.0 with a sub item (an update?) of Visual C++ 2008 x86 V9.0.30729.01
« Last Edit: July 02, 2009, 08:03:15 pm by bobsmith »

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3431
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: CPU throttle graph colour
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2009, 04:28:12 am »
I have 3 versions installed:
2005 V8.0.56336
2005(x64) V8.0.56336
2008 x86 V9.0.30729.

2008 seems to have a COD5 icon(?!)  I will uninstall the 2005 x64 one and update you.

Update:
2005 x64 installed along with TThrottle, and is the same version I had previously.
It still crashes on CPU% and GPU%.

Update:
Uninstalled both 2005 and TThrottle, reinstalled TThrottle.  Still crashes.
I also found another C++ thing: Visual C++ 9.0 with a sub item (an update?) of Visual C++ 2008 x86 V9.0.30729.01

Please try this one:
http://www.efmer.eu/download/boinc/test/TThrottle64_static.zip

It should not be dependent on the library's

Offline bobsmith

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: CPU throttle graph colour
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2009, 06:48:34 am »
That one is the same.

Are you calling the colour dialogue in a different way for the CPU% and GPU%?

Bob

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3431
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: CPU throttle graph colour
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2009, 07:01:56 am »
That one is the same.

Are you calling the colour dialogue in a different way for the CPU% and GPU%?

Bob
Exactly the same for the CPU and GPU.
Your regional settings are English(United Kingdom) ?

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3431
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: CPU throttle graph colour
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2009, 07:11:53 am »
I now have the same problem on my test computer. I check what's the problem. ;D

Offline bobsmith

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: CPU throttle graph colour
« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2009, 07:27:55 am »
See, I am not crazy!

Yes, English(UK).  Is this what caused your test PC to start doing it?  Maybe you spelled coloUr wrong ;-)

Bob
« Last Edit: July 03, 2009, 07:31:57 am by bobsmith »

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3431
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails

Offline bobsmith

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: CPU throttle graph colour
« Reply #11 on: July 03, 2009, 08:59:47 am »
Yes, that is working now.  What was it?

Bob

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3431
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: CPU throttle graph colour
« Reply #12 on: July 03, 2009, 09:26:41 am »
Yes, that is working now.  What was it?
Bob
Typo,
COLOR_ARRAY_GPU1 <-> COLOR_GPU1
The one is the color the other the array position. ;D
For the compiler both are numbers. I actually changed the name because it's clearer, but forgot these 2. Stupid.

Offline bobsmith

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: CPU throttle graph colour
« Reply #13 on: July 03, 2009, 07:42:15 pm »
My usual trick is to change some code, download it to the target machine, and wonder why it hasn't changed anything.  It is because I forgot to compile it...

Bob

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3431
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: CPU throttle graph colour
« Reply #14 on: July 03, 2009, 08:02:37 pm »
My usual trick is to change some code, download it to the target machine, and wonder why it hasn't changed anything.  It is because I forgot to compile it...
Bob
That's always a problem, try to give them a version number like 1.6.5.1 and check if I got the right one. ;D