Author Topic: kbps should be kBps on transfers  (Read 438 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hucker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
kbps should be kBps on transfers
« on: January 09, 2020, 01:26:27 pm »
Boinc Client correctly reports download speed of files as kBps (kilobytes per second)
But Boinctasks (I have the latest Beta, version 1.80) reports it as kbps (which would be kilobits per second).

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3448
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: kbps should be kBps on transfers
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2020, 03:01:52 pm »
But Boinctasks (I have the latest Beta, version 1.80) reports it as kbps (which would be kilobits per second).
On the todo list, in transmission rates bps is more common.

Offline hucker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: kbps should be kBps on transfers
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2020, 10:28:21 pm »
But Boinctasks (I have the latest Beta, version 1.80) reports it as kbps (which would be kilobits per second).
On the todo list, in transmission rates bps is more common.

I don't mind which is shown, but the B or b makes a difference :-)
I can tell from the speed I'm getting that it's kbytes not kbits.

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3448
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: kbps should be kBps on transfers
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2020, 10:56:29 am »
Fixed in 1.81

Offline hucker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: kbps should be kBps on transfers
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2020, 07:13:19 pm »
Fixed in 1.81

Has 1.81 been released somewhere?  I have 1.80, and clicking on update says there isn't one.  Your website has 1.78 or 1.80 beta available, but no 1.81.

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3448
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: kbps should be kBps on transfers
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2020, 09:46:34 am »
Has 1.81 been released somewhere?  I have 1.80, and clicking on update says there isn't one.  Your website has 1.78 or 1.80 beta available, but no 1.81.
I was about to, but then my computer crashed with a boot failure, so I'm busy getting things working again.

Offline hucker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: kbps should be kBps on transfers
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2020, 06:11:51 pm »
Has 1.81 been released somewhere?  I have 1.80, and clicking on update says there isn't one.  Your website has 1.78 or 1.80 beta available, but no 1.81.
I was about to, but then my computer crashed with a boot failure, so I'm busy getting things working again.

Downloaded and installed, thanks.  But the setup program is a bit fragile.  I got a memory error twice, then it told me it had installed but hadn't done so (still said version 1.80), so I had to try it a few times.  Eventually it got there (one caused Boinctasks to crash).  The memory error is below, the crash log doesn't seem to exist, although since the dialog box telling me where to look disappeared after 5 seconds, I may have gone to the wrong place.

ShellExecuteEx failed; code 299.
Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3448
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: kbps should be kBps on transfers
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2020, 02:40:41 pm »
Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.
Do a search for the line above. It may be system related.
Keep me informed if you get another crash.

Offline hucker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: kbps should be kBps on transfers
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2020, 07:05:36 pm »
Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed.
Do a search for the line above. It may be system related.
Keep me informed if you get another crash.

That was on my best and perfectly reliable machine.  It's never produced any errors at all in the 2 years I've had it (from new).   It only screwed up trying to do the update.   And it seemed to be trying to install it about 3 times at once (not sure what caused that), which would explain the error.