Author Topic: Disable GPU temp display?  (Read 2245 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline camaro1919

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Disable GPU temp display?
« on: January 09, 2011, 04:15:09 am »
Is there a way to disable the GPU temp display in the Temperature Window and In the Main Program display?

I am running TThrottle 3.11 on 2 machines, both machines have on-board GPU's.
One machine has an ATI GPU and the GPU temp does not display anywhere on this machine.
The other machine has an nVidia GPU and TT displays a constant 32 degF temperature.

Neither GPU is being used for any purpose other than normal graphic display.

Thanks, Ron K.

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3331
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: Disable GPU temp display?
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2011, 09:51:44 pm »
Is there a way to disable the GPU temp display in the Temperature Window and In the Main Program display?

I am running TThrottle 3.11 on 2 machines, both machines have on-board GPU's.
One machine has an ATI GPU and the GPU temp does not display anywhere on this machine.
The other machine has an nVidia GPU and TT displays a constant 32 degF temperature.

Neither GPU is being used for any purpose other than normal graphic display.

Thanks, Ron K.
Place C:\Program Files\eFMer\TThrottle\examples\tthrottle.xml in the same folder as the .exe.
Remove the comments around

<GPU_SETUP>
  <ati_number_gpu> 0 </ati_number_gpu>
<GPU_SETUP>

But... I've never tested it on 0  ::).

Offline camaro1919

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Disable GPU temp display?
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2011, 01:15:56 pm »
Place C:\Program Files\eFMer\TThrottle\examples\tthrottle.xml in the same folder as the .exe.
Remove the comments around

<GPU_SETUP>
  <ati_number_gpu> 0 </ati_number_gpu>
<GPU_SETUP>

But... I've never tested it on 0  ::).

It doesn't like 0 :(.  Would I need to change "ati" to "nvidia" or 'cuda"?

Quote
TThrottle.xml found.
ERROR: [mber_gpu><gpu_setup>^<exclude><project>fr]
Not expected or no value: <gpu_setup>

TT is not seeing the ATI on-board GPU on my other box.  This is probably why TT is not displaying a GPU temp on that box.

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3331
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: Disable GPU temp display?
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2011, 01:01:10 am »
I will implement an option to remove the GPU reading in the next version. But this make take a while.

Offline camaro1919

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Disable GPU temp display?
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2011, 01:56:51 pm »
Thanks!

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3331
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: Disable GPU temp display?
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2011, 11:51:51 pm »
Thanks!
Will be implemented in V 3.40, now in test.