Author Topic: BT 1.45  (Read 4364 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline coolstream

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
BT 1.45
« on: February 14, 2013, 08:09:29 am »
I am finding this version to be less responsive than earlier ones.

If I click to ungroup a set of units and then click to regroup them, I sometimes find that the program looks as if it has crashed. I can do other things but the window does not change. Eventually the program does appear to have crashed, because I then see in the status bar that the program is closing and then it counts up to a restart.

Sometimes the restart never happens and the program totally closes.

If there is a log that I could send to you, Fred, let me know and I will get it to you.

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3612
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: BT 1.45
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2013, 07:26:07 pm »
I am finding this version to be less responsive than earlier ones.

If there is a log that I could send to you, Fred, let me know and I will get it to you.

If there is a crash: http://www.efmer.eu/forum_tt/index.php?topic=338.0

Offline coolstream

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.45
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2013, 04:58:26 pm »
The crash folder is empty, so I guess that it wasn't as much a crash than a 'pause'

When this happens, I can see info in the status bar Updating, Closing etc.

I have noticed that WWW was enabled (don't remember doing that recently), so I have unticked that option and will observe if that fixes the issue...

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3612
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: BT 1.45
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2013, 12:36:40 am »
The crash folder is empty, so I guess that it wasn't as much a crash than a 'pause'

When this happens, I can see info in the status bar Updating, Closing etc.

I have noticed that WWW was enabled (don't remember doing that recently), so I have unticked that option and will observe if that fixes the issue...
Best to enable the connection logging and see what's going on.
Closing indicates a stuck connection. Normally a connection problem.

Offline coolstream

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.45
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2013, 06:46:19 am »
Thanks for the prompt response.

UPDATE: disabling WWW has made no difference.

Where do I find the Connection logging option?

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3612
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: BT 1.45
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2013, 11:45:56 pm »
Where do I find the Connection logging option?
C:\Program Files\eFMer\BoincTasks\examples log.xml

<connecting>         1   </connecting>
<closing>         1   </closing>

Enable "debug" in the log or set

<force_debug>         1   </force_debug>

Restart BoincTasks

Offline Corsair

  • Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.45
« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2013, 06:30:58 pm »
Web interface:
-------------------
1)
tab Projects button "multiple selection" correctly translated "Selección múltiple"
tab Tasks and Transfers not translated shown as "Select multiple" instead of "Selección múltiple"

2)
All tabs button "Computers" not translated should show "Ordenadores"
over the sailors' grave doesn't grove grass.

Corsair.

Offline Tex1954

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.45
« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2013, 07:00:52 pm »
Just loaded up 1.45b and first thing I saw was nothing so far as GPU tasks go...

UNCHECKING the "Show GPU" tasks fixes things...

LOL!

:D

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3612
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: BT 1.45
« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2013, 07:44:47 pm »
Just loaded up 1.45b and first thing I saw was nothing so far as GPU tasks go...

UNCHECKING the "Show GPU" tasks fixes things...

LOL!

:D
Always the unexpected.

Offline Tex1954

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.45
« Reply #9 on: February 26, 2013, 07:52:29 pm »
Just loaded up 1.45b and first thing I saw was nothing so far as GPU tasks go...

UNCHECKING the "Show GPU" tasks fixes things...

LOL!

:D
Always the unexpected.

You are just testing us to see if we notice before final release Mr. Silly!

LOL!

:D

Offline Tex1954

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.45
« Reply #10 on: February 28, 2013, 01:23:04 am »
Two Problems:

#1- If a machine goes offline and comes back, takes forever (if ever) to come alive... kinda hangs for a long time.

#2- Changing a computer NAME while it is connected causes program to hang forever...

These two seem related somehow..

:)

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3612
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: BT 1.45
« Reply #11 on: February 28, 2013, 01:28:05 am »
Two Problems:

#1- If a machine goes offline and comes back, takes forever (if ever) to come alive... kinda hangs for a long time.

#2- Changing a computer NAME while it is connected causes program to hang forever...

These two seem related somehow..

:)
1) Is an OS thing. There may be a lot of timeouts involved. BT tries to make a new connection, but this isn't always working.
Look in the expert tab to fine tune.

2) Related, the connection is terminated and a new connection is attempted.

Offline Tex1954

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.45
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2013, 05:54:46 pm »
Well, I've tried all the settings and set reconnect to ZERO and timeout to 5 seconds... nothing changes behavior.

For instance, I add a computer that is turned off and it goes into a 60 second timeout thing and becomes un-responsive. This happens whenever I make ANY change to connected computers; add, remove, connect, disconnect.

:D