Author Topic: BT 1.01  (Read 6575 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Pepo

  • Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
BT 1.01
« on: April 04, 2011, 08:30:13 pm »
Nice the "Torrent 1.01" download option :) just that initially it was a pretty bit confusing for me. In the uTorrent I've seen some unknown magnet: link (I'm not used to them), no files listed to be downloaded, zero availability, no users, no seeds, 1 peer listed by some tracker... Possibly DHT found some 10 minutes later someone (in Arizona?) and BT was downloaded.

The BT itself seems fine.
Peter

Offline fred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3330
  • eFMer
    • View Profile
    • Trails
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2011, 08:46:47 pm »
someone (in Arizona?) and BT was downloaded.
That's me. ;D

When possible seed the other 1.00 as well.
The more seeds the better.
« Last Edit: April 04, 2011, 09:07:04 pm by fred »

Offline Pepo

  • Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2011, 06:19:36 am »
I was trying to connect a Mac OS machine. What's the difference between "Not connected" and "Not connected (R)"?
Peter

Offline Pepo

  • Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2011, 12:29:00 pm »
someone (in Arizona?) and BT was downloaded.
That's me. ;D

When possible seed the other 1.00 as well.
I could, on other machine, which is always-on, as soon as it will notice your seeding machine.
Peter

Offline Beyond

  • Active Member
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 242
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2011, 01:42:31 pm »
Up through v1.00 we used to be able to right click on a waiting transfer and select "retry all".  This ability is gone :(
Is there another way to do this, or can it be brought back?

Offline Pepo

  • Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2011, 01:43:43 pm »
Up through v1.00 we used to be able to right click on a waiting transfer and select "retry all".  This ability is gone :(
Is there another way to do this, or can it be brought back?
I believe I've used it a few minutes ago  ???
Peter

Offline Pepo

  • Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2011, 02:04:09 pm »
Again, or still, the Tasks tab optionally displays incorrect "time since the last checkpoint" (for pure CPU tasks). Whether it is still related to the repeating bug with flipping Elapsed time while running/paused?

I'm sorry to say I can again see problems with Elapsed time (in BT 0.98). Excerpts from an AQUA ROQS task state:
Code: [Select]
Project AQUA@home
Application D-Wave's Redfield Open Quantum Simulation: Multi-Threaded 0.08 (mt1)
Workunit name 18jan11_c_p5_005_50_1_5
State Waiting to run
Resources 3.00 CPUs
CPU time at last checkpoint 98:15:39 (04d,02:15:39)
CPU time 98:15:40 (04d,02:15:40)
Elapsed time 07:25:55
Estimated time remaining 08:11:54
Fraction done 83.966 %

For a 3-thread task, 7:25 hours wall-clock time is a bit less IMO compared to 4 CPU days. Also BOINC Manager reports 40:35:54 as Elapsed time... (and 98:15:40 as CPU time). The task stays passive in memory, was last time restarted 8 days ago and consumed 64:05:21 CPU seconds since.
(Other 15 active tasks on the machine show their Elapsed times (ranging from few minutes to 28, 47, 65 hours on the 3 longest ones) in agreement with BOINC Manager.)

Now in BT 1.00 + BT 1.01, a PrimeGrid task. Task properties when paused:
Code: [Select]
Project PrimeGrid
Application Cullen Prime Search (LLR) 6.09
State Waiting to run
CPU time at last checkpoint 02d,19:07:25
CPU time 02d,19:07:25
Elapsed time 02d,17:58:28
Estimated time remaining 01d,09:02:36
Fraction done 70.099 %

From main Tasks tab: its checkpoint time is incorrect while paused. When it is paused:
Code: [Select]
Project Application Name Elapsed time Progress Checkpoint
PrimeGrid 6.09 Cullen Prime Search (LLR) llrCUL_83826417_0 02d,17:58:28 (02d,19:07:25) 70.099% [0] 02d,19:07:25
When it runs:
Code: [Select]
PrimeGrid 6.09 Cullen Prime Search (LLR) llrCUL_83826417_0 02d,22:33:38 (02d,19:07:59) 70.099% [0] 00:00:33 When paused a few minutes later:
Code: [Select]
PrimeGrid 6.09 Cullen Prime Search (LLR) llrCUL_83826417_0 02d,17:58:28 (02d,19:16:05) 70.179% [0] 02d,19:16:05
Peter

Offline Pepo

  • Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2011, 05:59:31 pm »
someone (in Arizona?) and BT was downloaded.
When possible seed the other 1.00 as well.
I could, on other machine, which is always-on, as soon as it will notice your seeding machine.
I'm trying to download and seed both files. On the tracker for one of them (which ??? - "magnet:?xt=urn:btih:F55944FEB33A13B5CCC12301DDE5F59187A3CC85") there are already 8 waiting peers, for the other file (which ??? - "magnet:?xt=urn:btih:874ED83D7B3B94BA72941D50919E79C8CED036EC") there are 0 peers waiting.

It's a bit confusing as there is no visible & human-readable file names...
Peter

Offline Beyond

  • Active Member
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 242
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2011, 07:39:59 pm »
Up through v1.00 we used to be able to right click on a waiting transfer and select "retry all".  This ability is gone :(
Is there another way to do this, or can it be brought back?
I believe I've used it a few minutes ago  ???
Does NOT WORK here.  Went back to v1.00 and it works fine.  Installed v1.01 again and still no choices on the right click. Any chance of adding "Retry all transfers" under Projects/Report all completed tasks?  Until then I guess I'm stuck on v1.00 :(

Offline Pepo

  • Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #9 on: April 05, 2011, 08:16:55 pm »
When possible seed the other 1.00 as well.
I could, on other machine, which is always-on, as soon as it will notice your seeding machine.
I'm trying to download and seed both files.
I'm already double-seeding the 1.01 beta, just had no opportunity yet to download 1.00.

Hello, Arizona@trails, where are you...?
Peter

Offline Pepo

  • Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #10 on: April 05, 2011, 09:17:40 pm »
Up through v1.00 we used to be able to right click on a waiting transfer and select "retry all".  This ability is gone :(
Is there another way to do this, or can it be brought back?
I believe I've used it a few minutes ago  ???
Does NOT WORK here.  Went back to v1.00 and it works fine.  Installed v1.01 again and still no choices on the right click. Any chance of adding "Retry all transfers" under Projects/Report all completed tasks?  Until then I guess I'm stuck on v1.00 :(

 :o I can see, pretty clearly, as far as my sleepy eyes allow:
Quote from: TTh 1.01
Retry
Retry all

Abort

WWW                          >

Copy all to clipboard
Copy selected to clipboard
Peter

Offline Beyond

  • Active Member
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 242
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #11 on: April 06, 2011, 06:15:02 am »
Up through v1.00 we used to be able to right click on a waiting transfer and select "retry all".  This ability is gone :(
Is there another way to do this, or can it be brought back?
I believe I've used it a few minutes ago  ???
Does NOT WORK here.  Went back to v1.00 and it works fine.  Installed v1.01 again and still no choices on the right click. Any chance of adding "Retry all transfers" under Projects/Report all completed tasks?  Until then I guess I'm stuck on v1.00 :(

 :o I can see, pretty clearly, as far as my sleepy eyes allow:
Quote from: TTh 1.01
Retry
Retry all

Abort

WWW                          >

Copy all to clipboard
Copy selected to clipboard
It may work there but IT DOESN'T WORK HERE. Get it?

Offline Pepo

  • Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #12 on: April 06, 2011, 12:19:42 pm »
Up through v1.00 we used to be able to right click on a waiting transfer and select "retry all".  This ability is gone :(
Is there another way to do this, or can it be brought back?
[It] Does NOT WORK here.  Went back to v1.00 and it works fine.  Installed v1.01 again and still no choices on the right click. Any chance of adding "Retry all transfers" under Projects/Report all completed tasks?  Until then I guess I'm stuck on v1.00 :(
It may work there but IT DOESN'T WORK HERE. Get it?
Sure I understand, what you mean. Just that I can not imagine, what could be causing, that YOU do not get the right-click context menu on available transfers... If you get it on 1.00 and I suppose we do test the same 1.01 executable.

Maybe some typo error in the language file? Could yo try to switch BT's GUI to some other language? (OK, I've checked some 6 languages, they were fine here. Some other ideas?)
Peter

Offline Beyond

  • Active Member
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 242
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #13 on: April 06, 2011, 12:58:42 pm »
Up through v1.00 we used to be able to right click on a waiting transfer and select "retry all".  This ability is gone :(
Is there another way to do this, or can it be brought back?
[It] Does NOT WORK here.  Went back to v1.00 and it works fine.  Installed v1.01 again and still no choices on the right click. Any chance of adding "Retry all transfers" under Projects/Report all completed tasks?  Until then I guess I'm stuck on v1.00 :(
It may work there but IT DOESN'T WORK HERE. Get it?
Sure I understand, what you mean. Just that I can not imagine, what could be causing, that YOU do not get the right-click context menu on available transfers... If you get it on 1.00 and I suppose we do test the same 1.01 executable.

Maybe some typo error in the language file? Could yo try to switch BT's GUI to some other language? (OK, I've checked some 6 languages, they were fine here. Some other ideas?)
Using the default English language file.  I deleted all language files and reinstalled, no luck there either.  All other right click menus work fine so I assume something changed when the new menu choices were added.  I tried 1.01 on one of the cruncher only machines and the right click context menu did work but ONLY if I clicked on one of the items and THEN right clicked.  On all earlier versions an item did NOT have to be highlighted before the right context menu worked and for some reason ONLY that menu does not work at all on my main machine.  For now I reinstalled v1.01 and am using the old BoincView program tell transfers to retry.  Kind of a PITA but at least it works.

Offline Pepo

  • Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
Re: BT 1.01
« Reply #14 on: April 06, 2011, 03:14:39 pm »
[...] what could be causing, that YOU do not get the right-click context menu on available transfers...
[...]  All other right click menus work fine so I assume something changed when the new menu choices were added.  I tried 1.01 on one of the cruncher only machines and the right click context menu did work but ONLY if I clicked on one of the items and THEN right clicked.  On all earlier versions an item did NOT have to be highlighted before the right context menu worked and for some reason ONLY that menu does not work at all on my main machine.
I believe this will be the culprit. During the whole BT's history I've not been able to understand, why
  • sometimes the context menu can be immediately "applied" to any (not selected) line (which then immediately gets selected),
  • sometimes the context menu belonged to some other (already selected) line, not the particular (not selected) line I've just right- clicked at,
  • sometimes no context menu opens at all, possibly just because no line is selected.

I'd not necessarily call this behavior "a pain", because I know it works if I do not forget to left-click-select my desired line in advance (if I do), but surely at least a "would-be-nice-to-repair" or "would-be-nice-to-let-it-behave-consistently" category.

Just to check the behavior, I've restarted BT 1.01, then tried on all tabs (initially nowhere was any line selected). On all tabs (but the History) right-clicking at any of the lines caused the selection to appear on the line and context menu being opened, second click anywhere else still opened a context menu belonging to the (previously) still selected line. On the History tab, no context menu appeared, I had to select some line first in order to let it appear.
Peter